Next opening in February 2018

PRIVACY

The website belonging to the Gran Hotel Inglés is the property of Hidden Away Hotels S.L. and complies with the requirements established by Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, and by the Royal Decree, Law 13/2012 of 30 March, as well as with the obligation to provide Information to the user established in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Protection of Personal Data.


Legal Notice

In accordance with the applicable legislation on data protection, as well as information society services and electronic commerce, the user accepts that the personal data provided on the website, or any other information provided toHidden Away Hotels S.L. for accessing any of the services, will be incorporated into files belonging toHidden Away Hotels S.L., in order to facilitate the provision of the requested services, for the proper identification of the users that request the personalised services on the website, for the management of basic administration tasks, and to keep users informed either by e-mail or by any other means, about news, products and services related to Hidden Away Hotels S.L. In the event of commercial communications by e-mail or equivalent means, the user expressly consents to the sending of advertising through said means.

Hidden Away Hotels S.L. undertakes to fulfil its obligation of protecting personal data and its duty to treat it with confidentiality, and to this end, adopts the necessary measures of a technical, organisational and security kind to avoid its modification, loss, unauthorized handling or access, in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data and all other applicable legislation.

The responses in the field that contain an asterisk (*) or indicated as required, are obligatory, as it is considered the minimum information necessary to manage the information requested. Without this information, it would not be possible to carry out the requested service. All other fields are optional.

http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

The user shall be responsible, in any event, for the veracity of the data provided, with Hidden Away Hotels S.L. reserving the right to exclude any user, who has provided false information, from the registered services without prejudice to any other action admissible by law.

Any user may at any time exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, by writing, proving his/her identity, using photocopy of ID, and specifying the right to exercise, to:Hidden Away Hotels S.L., (calle Echegaray, 11, 1º izq., 28014 Madrid), proving their identity with a photocopy of their ID document and stating the right they would like to exercise.


Regulations about the use of cookies

This Cookies Policy is part of the Legal Notice and Privacy Policy of Hidden Away Hotels S.L. Accessing and browsing the site, or using the services thereof, imply the acceptance of the General Conditions as laid down in our Legal Notice (and therefore of the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy). Please read them carefully.

Thank you for visiting us. We want you to have the best possible experience on our site, and for this reason, we have written this Cookies Policy in the most transparent way possible.


What is a Cookie?

Cookies are files that contain small amounts of information that are downloaded on the user’s device and used when you visit a website. Their primary purpose is to recognize the user every time they access the Gran Hotel Inglés. They also allow us to improve the quality and usability of our website.

Cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the Internet. They cannot damage the user’s computer/device and, if they are activated in your browser settings, they help us identify and resolve any possible operating errors on the Gran Hotel Inglés website.


Types of Cookies

There are different types of cookies. They all work in the same way, but they have minor differences:

  • Session Cookies. Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. Their primary purpose is to identify the type of device and to support website security or its basic functionality. They do not contain any personal information that would allow us to identify a person.
  • Persistent or Permanent Cookies: These are stored on the device’s hard drive and our website reads them every time you revisit the Gran Hotel Inglés. They have a set expiration date, and once reached, the cookie stops working. They allow us to identify your actions and preferences, to analyse visits, to understand how users land on our website and to improve our services.
  • Functionality Cookies: These allow the Gran Hotel Inglés to remember decisions made by the user, such as their login or identifier. The information that these cookies collect is anonymous, so it does not contain your name, address or other data.
  • Third-party Cookies. Third-party cookies are those installed by a website other than the one you are visiting. For example, those used by social media networks (like Facebook) or external content add-ons (like Google Maps). Furthermore, some advertising companies use this type of file to track your visits to every site that displays their advertisements.
  • Analytical Cookies: These are cookies that are intended for periodic maintenance, and they guarantee improved operation and service to the user by compiling data about your activity.

Use of Cookies by the Gran Hotel Inglés

By accessing the Gran Hotel Inglés, you expressly agree to our use of this type of cookie on your devices. If you deactivate the cookies, this may negatively affect your navigation on the Gran Hotel Inglés site and some of the functions offered by the Gran Hotel Inglés may not work properly.

a) Third-party Cookies. Google Analytics Cookies

The site uses the Google Analytics service, which is provided by Google, Inc., an entity whose headquarters is located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States of America (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted directly to and stored by Google on its servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purpose of tracking your use of the site, compiling reports about activity on the site and providing other services relating to site activity and Internet usage. Google may transfer said information to third parties when required to do so by law, or when such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If you like, you can stop the use of your data or information by refusing the use of cookies. You can do so by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this site. By using this site, you consent to the processing of your information by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Name of the cookies:

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmv

_utmz

Purpose of the cookies:

These Google Analytics cookies generate an anonymous user ID, which is used to count how many times the user visits the Gran Hotel Inglés. It also records the date of the first and last visit. Additionally, it calculates when a session has ended, as well as the user’s source and keyword.

b) Third-party Cookies. Google AdWords Cookies

The site uses the Google AdWords service, which is provided by Google, Inc., an entity whose headquarters is located at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States of America (“Google”).

Google AdWords uses different types of cookies for the operation of websites and the advertising activity of advertisers on their search engine. The cookies allow personalisation of advertisements and improve the relevance of the user’s search results.

Google AdWords cookies may be Advertising or Session Status cookies.

Examples of Advertising cookies:

“PREF”

“id”

“_drt_”

“FLC”

“NID”

“exchange_uid”

“__gads”

Websites tend to collect information about how users interact with a website. Google uses these so-called “session status cookies” to improve their service with a view to improving the users’ browsing experience.

Examples of Session Status Cookies:

“recently_watched_video_id_list”


User configuration to avoid Cookies.

In order to comply with current legislation, the Gran Hotel Inglés offers you all the information necessary to configure your Internet browser(s) so that you can maintain your privacy and security with regard to the use of cookies. To this end, we provide the information and links to the official support sites of the main browsers so that you can decide whether to allow or block the use of cookies.

You can block cookies with the following browser configuration tools or configure your browser in order to receive notification when a server wants to store a cookie: